Is a will that is not notarized legal?
[…] Can a notary notarize for a spouse in Pennsylvania?

North Dakota, Oregon and West Virginia prohibit notarizing for spouses only. A Pennsylvania Notary may not notarize signatures on documents that the Notary’s spouse has a direct or pecuniary interest in. On the other hand, many states, such as Texas, do not restrict Notaries from notarizing for relatives at all.

Can a notary notarize documents pertaining to a will?

You should not notarize documents pertaining to the will, as you are a named beneficiary of the will. The applicable statute is 5 ILCS 312/6-104(b), which reads, “A notary public shall not acknowledge (sic) any instrument in which the notary’s name appears as a party to the transaction.” A discussion…

When does a notarized will become a self-proven will?