Can a father have a child born out of wedlock?
[…] But if it was a case of zina then the child cannot be attributed to the zaani. Based on that, he cannot inherit from him. End quote. It also says in Fataawa al-Lajnah al-Daa’imah (22/34):

Fathers Rights To Children Born Out Of Wedlock. |. When a child is born out of wedlock, fathers have limited rights during the pregnancy, and even after the birth, until paternity and custody have been established.

Who is entitled to custody of a child born out of wedlock in Indiana?

Well, Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-1 answers that question, stating: “A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16-37-2-2.1, and unless a statute or court order provides otherwise, . . .”

When is a husband presumed to be the father of a child?

Establishing paternity is the legal process used to determine the biological father of a child. When a woman is married, her husband is legally presumed to be the father of the child.